Must I register to submit cargo reports to SARS?

Yes, any person required in terms of the rules to section 8 of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964 to submit a reporting document must, notwithstanding being registered or licensed under any other provision of the Act, apply for registration as a person submitting reports on the applicable form DA 8 and annexure.

As cargo reporters can only submit cargo reports to the Cargo Processing System (CPS) via Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) and, as a result, must apply for registration for electronic communication on form DA 185.4A6. The necessary information can be found here.
 
IMPORTANT: Cargo reporters must first register as a person submitting reports on form DA 8 and complete that registration before they register for electronic communication on form DA185.4A6.
Last Updated: 06/04/2018 2:54 PM     print this page
SARS eFiling eFiling Login eFiling Register Now eFiling Forgot Password eFiling Forgot Username E@syFile
FIND A PUBLICATION
FIND A FORM
FIND AN FAQ