Can a carrier use our carrier code without being included in our 8C01 form? If no, what do we do with people taking their goods through the border in their pickup trucks, in other words these are not commercial carriers?

No. All carriers must register and utilise their own codes. You may not utilise another carrier(s) code. Travellers / Individuals for own use are covered under Section 15 of the Customs and Excise Act and are excluded from this requirement. 
Last Updated: 01/03/2013 4:19 PM     print this page
SARS eFiling eFiling Login eFiling Register Now eFiling Forgot Password eFiling Forgot Username E@syFile
FIND A PUBLICATION
FIND A FORM
FIND AN FAQ