Value Method 1 - If an intermediary (e.g. selling agent) is involved, will Method 1 still be used?

Method 1 shall still apply.
Unless already included in the price, all selling commissions incurred by the importer with respect to the imported goods are to be added to the price actually paid or payable for those goods in terms of Section 67(1)(a)(i) of the Act.

 

Last Updated: 01/02/2013 2:49 PM     print this page
SARS eFiling eFiling Login eFiling Register Now eFiling Forgot Password eFiling Forgot Username E@syFile
FIND A PUBLICATION
FIND A FORM
FIND AN FAQ