Can interest incurred on the acquisition of shares in a private company be added to base cost?

No – this is specifically prohibited by paragraph 20(2)(a) of the Eighth Schedule. However, paragraph 20(1)(g) allows one-third of the interest incurred in acquiring listed shares and participatory interests in collective investment schemes to be added to base cost.
Last Updated: 29/01/2018 12:15 PM     print this page
SARS eFiling eFiling Login eFiling Register Now eFiling Forgot Password eFiling Forgot Username E@syFile
FIND A PUBLICATION
FIND A FORM
FIND AN FAQ