Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes

The valid Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes must be used for Employment Tax Incentive (ETI) purposes. The latest SIC Coding system can be found on Statistic SA www.statssa.gov.za.

The following is an outline of the sections and the corresponding Division Codes:

​Corresponding Division Code Description​​
​01-03 ​Agriculture, forestry and fishing
​05-09 ​Mining and quarrying
​10-33 ​Manufacturing
​35 ​Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply
​36-39 ​Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities
​41-43 ​Construction
​45-47 ​Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
​49-53 ​Transportation and storage
​55-56 ​Accommodation and food service activities
​58-63 ​Information and communication
​64-66 ​Financial and insurance activities
​68 ​Real estate activities
​69-75 ​Professional, scientific and technical activities
​77-82 ​Administrative and support service activities
​84 ​Public administration and defence; compulsary social security
​85 ​Education
​86-88 ​Human health and social work activities
​90-93 ​Arts, entertainment and recreation
​94-96 ​Other service activities
​97-98 ​Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated goods-and-service-producing activities of households for own use
​99 ​Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies, not economically active people, unemployed people etc.

 

Code Description Classification
01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities Division
02 Forestry and logging Division
03 Fishing and aquaculture Division
05 Mining of coal and lignite Division
06 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas Division
07 Mining of metal ores Division
08 Other mining and quarrying Division
09 Mining support service activities Division
10 Manufacturing of food products Division
11 Manufacturing of beverages Division
12 Manufacturing of tobacco products Division
13 Manufacturing of textiles Division
14 Manufacturing of wearing apparel Division
15 Manufacturing of leather and related products Division
16 Manufacturing of wood and product if wood or cork, except furniture; manufacte of articles of straw and plaiting materials Division
17 Manufacturing of paper and paper products Division
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media Division
19 Manufacture of cole and refined petroleum products Division
20 Manufcature of chemicals and chemical products Division
21 Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products Division
22 Manufacture of rubber abd plastic products Division
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products Division
24 Manufacture of basic metals Division
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment Division
26 Manufacturer of computer, electronic and optical products Division
27 Manufacture of electrical equipment Division
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c Division
29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailer and semi-trailers Division
30 Manufacture of other transport equipment Division
31 Manufacture of furniture Division
32 Other manufacturing Division
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment Division
35 Electricty, gas, steam, and air conditioning supply Division
36 Water collection, treatment and supply Division
37 Sewerage Division
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activitites; materials recovery Division
39 Remediation activities and other waste management services Division
41 Construction of buildings Division
42 Civil Engineering Division
43 Specialised construction activities Division
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles Division
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcylcles Division
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcyles Division
49 Land transport abd transport via pipelines Division
50 Water transport Division
51 Air transport Division
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation Division
53 Postal and courier activities Division
55 Accommodation Division
56 Food and beverage service activities Division
58 Publishing activities Division
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities Division
60 Programming and broadcasting activities Division
61 Telecommunications Division
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities Division
63 Information service activities Division
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding Division
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security Division
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities Division
68 Real estate activities Division
69 Legal and accounting activities Division
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities Division
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis Division
72 Scientific research and development Division
73 Advertising and market research Division
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities Division
75 Veterinary activities Division
77 Rental and leasing activities Division
78 Employment activities Division
79 Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities Division
80 Security and investigation activities Division
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities Division
82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities Division
84 Public administration and defence; compulsory social security Division
85 Education Division
86 Human health activities Division
87 Residential care activities Division
88 Social work activities without accommodation Division
90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities Division
91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities Division
92 Gambling and betting activities Division
93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities Division
94 Activities of membership organizations Division
95 Repair of computers and personal and household goods Division
96 Other personal service activities Division
97 Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel Division
98 Undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of private households for own use Division
99 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies, not economically active, people, unemployed people etc. Division
01110 Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds Subclass
01120 Growing of rice Subclass
01130 Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers Subclass
01140 Growing of sugar cane Subclass
01150 Growing of tobacco Subclass
01160 Growing of fibre crops Subclass
01190 Growing of other non-perennial crops Subclass
01210 Growing of grapes Subclass
01220 Growing of tropical and subtropical fruits Subclass
01230 Growing of citrus fruits Subclass
01240 Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits Subclass
01250 Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts Subclass
01260 Growing of oleaginous fruits Subclass
01270 Growing of beverage crops Subclass
01280 Growing of spices, aromatic, drug and pharmaceutical crops Subclass
01290 Growing of other perennial crops Subclass
01300 Plant propagation Subclass
01410 Raising of cattle and buffaloes Subclass
01420 Raising of horses and other equines Subclass
01430 Raising of camels and camelids Subclass
01440 Raising of sheep and goats Subclass
01450 Raising of swine/pigs Subclass
01460 Raising of poultry Subclass
01490 Raising of other animals Subclass
01500 Mixed farming Subclass
01610 Support activities for crop production Subclass
01620 Support activities for animal production Subclass
01630 Post-harvest crop activities Subclass
01640 Seed processing for propagation Subclass
01700 Hunting, trapping and related service activities Subclass
02100 Silviculture and other forestry activities Subclass
02200 Logging Subclass
02300 Gathering of non-wood forest products Subclass
02400 Support services to forestry Subclass
03110 Marine fishing Subclass
03120 Freshwater fishing Subclass
03210 Marine aquaculture Subclass
03220 Freshwater aquaculture Subclass
05100 Mining of hard coal Subclass
05200 Mining of lignite Subclass
06100 Extraction of crude petroleum Subclass
06200 Extraction of natural gas Subclass
07100 Mining of iron ores Subclass
07210 Mining of uranium and thorium ores Subclass
07291 Mining of gold Subclass
07292 Mining of chrome Subclass
07293 Mining of copper Subclass
07294 Mining of manganese Subclass
07295 Mining of platinum group metals Subclass
07299 Other mining of non-ferrous metal ores n.e.c. Subclass
08101 Quarrying of dimension stone Subclass
08102 Quarrying of limestone and limeworks Subclass
08109 Other quarrying of stone, sand and clay Subclass
08911 Mining of phosphates Subclass
08919 Other mining of chemical and fertilizer minerals Subclass
08920 Extraction of peat Subclass
08930 Extraction of salt Subclass
08991 Mining of diamonds Subclass
08992 Mining of precious and semi-precious stones, except diamonds Subclass
08999 Other mining and quarrying n.e.c. Subclass
09100 Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction Subclass
09901 Service activities incidental to mining of minerals on a fee or contract basis Subclass
09909 Other support activities for other mining and quarrying n.e.c. Subclass
10101 Slaughtering, dressing and packing of livestock, including poultry and small game for meat Subclass
10102 Manufacture of prepared and preserved meat, including sausage; by-products (hides, bones, etc.) Subclass
10103 Production of lard and other edible fats Subclass
10109 Other processing and preserving of meat Subclass
10200 Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs Subclass
10300 Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables Subclass
10401 Manufacture of crude oil and oilseed cake and meal Subclass
10402 Manufacture of compound cooking fats, margarine and edible oils Subclass
10501 Processing of fresh milk Subclass
10502 Manufacture of butter and cheese Subclass
10503 Manufacture of ice cream and other edible ice (whether or not containing cream or chocolate) Subclass
10504 Manufacture of milk powder, condensed milk and other edible milk products, e.g. ghee, casein or lactose Subclass
10611 Manufacture of flour and grain mill products, including rice and vegetable milling; grain mill residues Subclass
10612 Manufacture of breakfast foods Subclass
10620 Manufacture of starches and starch products Subclass
10710 Manufacture of bakery products Subclass
10720 Manufacture of sugar Subclass
10730 Manufacture of cocoa, chocolate and sugar confectionery Subclass
10740 Manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products Subclass
10750 Manufacture of prepared meals and dishes Subclass
10791 Manufacture of coffee, coffee substitutes and tea Subclass
10792 Manufacture of nut foods Subclass
10799 Manufacture of spices, condiments, vinegar, yeast, egg products, soups and other food Subclass
10800 Manufacture of prepared animal feeds Subclass
11010 Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits Subclass
11020 Manufacture of wines Subclass
11031 Manufacture of malt liquors such as beer, ale, porter and stout Subclass
11032 Manufacture of sorghum beer Subclass
11033 Manufacture of malt Subclass
11040 Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters Subclass
12000 Manufacture of tobacco products Subclass
13111 Preparatory activities in respect of animal fibres, including washing, combing and Subclass
13112 Preparatory activities in respect of vegetable fibres Subclass
13119 Other preparation and spinning of textile fibres Subclass
13120 Weaving of textiles Subclass
13130 Finishing of textiles Subclass
13910 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics Subclass
13921 Manufacture of blankets, made-up furnishing articles and stuffed articles Subclass
13922 Manufacture of tents, tarpaulins, sails and other canvas goods and car seat covers Subclass
13930 Manufacture of carpets and rugs Subclass
13940 Manufacture of cordage, rope, twine and netting Subclass
13990 Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c. Subclass
14100 Manufacturing of wearing apparel, except fur apparel Subclass
14200 Manufacture of articles of fur Subclass
14300 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel Subclass
15110 Tanning and dressing of leather; dressing and dyeing of fur Subclass
15120 Manufacture of luggage, handbags and the like, saddlery and harness Subclass
15200 Manufacture of footwear Subclass
16100 Sawmilling and planning of wood Subclass
16210 Manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels Subclass
16220 Manufacture of builders’ carpentry and joinery Subclass
16230 Manufacture of wooden containers Subclass
16291 Manufacture of other products of wood Subclass
16292 Manufacturing of other articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials, including Subclass
17010 Manufacture of pulp, paper and paperboard Subclass
17021 Manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard Subclass
17022 Manufacture of containers of paper and paperboard Subclass
17090 Manufacture of other articles of paper and paperboard Subclass
18110 Printing Subclass
18120 Service activities related to printing Subclass
18200 Reproduction of recorded media Subclass
19100 Manufacture of coke oven products Subclass
19200 Manufacture of refined petroleum products Subclass
20110 Manufacture of basic chemicals Subclass
20120 Manufacture of fertilizers and nitrogen compounds Subclass
20130 Manufacture of plastics and synthetic rubber in primary forms Subclass
20210 Manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products Subclass
20220 Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, printing ink and mastics Subclass
20230 Manufacture of soap and detergents, cleaning and polishing preparations, perfumes and toilet preparations Subclass
20291 Manufacture of explosives and pyrotechnic products Subclass
20292 Manufacture of adhesives, glues, sizes and cements Subclass
20299 Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. Subclass
20300 Manufacture of man-made fibres Subclass
21000 Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products Subclass
22110 Manufacture of rubber tyres and tubes; retreading and rebuilding of rubber tyres Subclass
22190 Manufacture of other rubber products Subclass
22200 Manufacture of plastic products Subclass
23100 Manufacture of glass and glass products Subclass
23910 Manufacture of refractory products Subclass
23920 Manufacture of clay building materials Subclass
23930 Manufacture of other porcelain and ceramic products Subclass
23940 Manufacture of cement, lime and plaster Subclass
23950 Manufacture of articles of concrete, cement and plaster Subclass
23960 Cutting, shaping and finishing of stone Subclass
23990 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c. Subclass
24101 Basic iron and steel industries; except steel pipe and tube mills Subclass
24102 Steel pipe and tube mills Subclass
24201 Refining of precious metals, e.g. gold, silver d platinum Subclass
24202 Manufacture of primary non-ferrous metal products, excluding precious metals Subclass
24310 Casting of iron and steel Subclass
24320 Casting of non-ferrous metals Subclass
25111 Manufacture of metal structures or parts thereof Subclass
25119 Manufacture of other structural metal products, e.g. metal doors, windows and gates Subclass
25120 Manufacture of tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal Subclass
25130 Manufacture of steam generators, except central heating hot water boilers Subclass
25200 Manufacture of weapons and ammunition Subclass
25910 Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy Subclass
25921 Treating and coating of metals Subclass
25922 General mechanical engineering on a fee or contract basis Subclass
25930 Manufacture of cutlery, hand tools and general hardware Subclass
25991 Manufacture of metal containers, e.g. cans and tins Subclass
25992 Manufacture of cables and wire products Subclass
25993 Manufacture of springs (all types) Subclass
25994 Manufacture of metal fasteners Subclass
25999 Other Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. Subclass
26100 Manufacture of electronic components and boards Subclass
26200 Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment Subclass
26300 Manufacture of communication equipment Subclass
26400 Manufacture of consumer electronics Subclass
26510 Manufacture of measuring, testing, navigating and control equipment Subclass
26520 Manufacture of watches and clocks Subclass
26600 Manufacture of irradiation, electro medical and electrotherapeutic equipment Subclass
26700 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment Subclass
26800 Manufacture of magnetic and optical media Subclass
27100 Manufacture of electric motors, generators, transformers and electricity distribution and control apparatus Subclass
27200 Manufacture of batteries and accumulators Subclass
27310 Manufacture of fibre optic cables Subclass
27320 Manufacture of other electronic and electric wires and cables Subclass
27330 Manufacture of wiring devices Subclass
27400 Manufacture of electric lighting equipment Subclass
27500 Manufacture of domestic appliances Subclass
27900 Manufacture of other electrical equipment Subclass
28110 Manufacture of engines and turbines, except aircraft, vehicle and cycle engines Subclass
28120 Manufacture of fluid power equipment Subclass
28130 Manufacture of other pumps, compressors, taps and valves Subclass
28140 Manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements Subclass
28150 Manufacture of ovens, furnaces and furnace burners Subclass
28160 Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment Subclass
28170 Manufacture of office machinery and equipment (except computers and peripheral equipment) Subclass
28180 Manufacture of power-driven hand tools Subclass
28190 Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery Subclass
28210 Manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery Subclass
28220 Manufacture of metal-forming machinery and machine tools Subclass
28230 Manufacture of machinery for metallurgy Subclass
28240 Manufacture of machinery for mining, quarrying and construction Subclass
28250 Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing Subclass
28260 Manufacture of machinery for textile, apparel and leather production Subclass
29100 Manufacture of motor vehicles Subclass
29200 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; manufacture of trailers and semi- Subclass
28290 Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery Subclass
29300 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles Subclass
30110 Building of ships and floating structures Subclass
30120 Building of pleasure and sporting boats Subclass
30200 Manufacture of railway locomotives and rolling stock Subclass
30300 Manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery Subclass
30400 Manufacture of military fighting vehicles Subclass
30910 Manufacture of motorcycles Subclass
30920 Manufacture of bicycles and invalid carriages Subclass
30990 Manufacture of other transport equipment n.e.c. Subclass
31000 Manufacture of furniture Subclass
32111 Manufacture of jewellery and related articles composed of precious metals, precious and semi-precious stone and pearls Subclass
32119 Other precious and semi-precious stone cutting and polishing Subclass
32120 Manufacture of imitation jewellery and related articles Subclass
32200 Manufacture of musical instruments Subclass
32300 Manufacture of sports goods Subclass
32400 Manufacture of games and toys Subclass
32500 Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies Subclass
32901 Manufacture of coffins Subclass
32909 Other manufacture n.e.c. (except coffins) Subclass
33110 Repair of fabricated metal products Subclass
33120 Repair of machinery Subclass
33130 Repair of electronic and optical equipment Subclass
33140 Repair of electrical equipment Subclass
33150 Repair of transport equipment, except motor vehicles Subclass
33190 Repair of other equipment Subclass
33200 Installation of industrial machinery and equipment Subclass
35101 Generation of electricity Subclass
35102 Distribution of purchased electric energy only Subclass
35103 Generation and/or distribution for own use Subclass
35200 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains Subclass
35300 Steam and air conditioning supply Subclass
36000 Water collection, treatment and supply Subclass
37000 Sewerage Subclass
38110 Collection of non-hazardous waste Subclass
38120 Collection of hazardous waste Subclass
38210 Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste Subclass
38220 Treatment and disposal of hazardous waste Subclass
38300 Materials recovery Subclass
39000 Remediation activities and other waste management services Subclass
41000 Construction of buildings Subclass
42100 Construction of roads and railways Subclass
42200 Construction of utility projects Subclass
42900 Construction of other civil engineering projects Subclass
43110 Demolition Subclass
43120 Site preparation Subclass
43210 Electrical installation Subclass
43220 Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation Subclass
43290 Other construction installation Subclass
43301 Painting and decorating Subclass
43302 Shop fitting Subclass
43309 Other building and completion and finishing Subclass
43901 Rental of construction machinery and equipment (with operator) Subclass
43909 Other specialized construction activities n.e.c. Subclass
45101 Wholesale of motor vehicles Subclass
45102 Retail of new motor vehicles Subclass
45103 Retail sale of used motor vehicles Subclass
45200 Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles Subclass
45300 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories Subclass
45400 Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories Subclass
45500 Retail of automotive fuel in specialized stores Subclass
46100 Wholesale on a fee or contract basis Subclass
46200 Wholesale of agricultural raw materials and live animals Subclass
46301 Wholesale trade in foodstuffs Subclass
46302 Wholesale trade in beverages Subclass
46303 Wholesale in tobacco products Subclass
46410 Wholesale of textiles, clothing and footwear Subclass
46491 Wholesale trade in household furniture, requisites and appliances Subclass
46492 Wholesale trade in books and stationery Subclass
46493 Wholesale trade in pharmaceuticals, toiletries and medical equipment Subclass
46499 Other wholesale trade in other household goods n.e.c. Subclass
46510 Wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software Subclass
46520 Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts Subclass
46530 Wholesale of agricultural machinery, equipment and supplies Subclass
46590 Wholesale of other machinery and equipment Subclass
46610 Wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and related products Subclass
46621 Wholesale of gold Subclass
46629 Other wholesale of metals and metal ores Subclass
46630 Wholesale of construction materials, hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies Subclass
46691 Sale of used parts and accessories, including scrapyards Subclass
46692 Wholesale trade in diamonds, pearls and other precious and semi-precious stones Subclass
46699 Other wholesale of waste and scrap and other products n.e.c. Subclass
46900 Non-specialised wholesale trade Subclass
47110 Retail sale in non-specialized stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating Subclass
47190 Other retail sale in non-specialized stores Subclass
47211 Retail trade in fresh fruit and vegetables Subclass
47212 Retail in meat and meat products Subclass
47213 Retail trade in bakery products Subclass
47219 Other retail sale in specialised stores Subclass
47220 Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores Subclass
47230 Retail sale of tobacco products in specialised stores Subclass
47310 Retail sale of computers, peripheral units, software and telecommunications Subclass
47320 Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores Subclass
47410 Retail sale of textiles in specialized stores Subclass
47420 Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialized stores Subclass
47430 Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialized stores Subclass
47490 Retail sale of electrical household appliances, furniture, lighting equipment and other Subclass
47510 Retail sale of books, newspapers and stationary in specialized stores Subclass
47520 Retail sale of music and video recordings in specialized stores Subclass
47530 Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialized stores Subclass
47540 Retail sale of games and toys in specialized stores Subclass
47610 Retail sale of clothing, footwear and leather articles in specialized stores Subclass
47620 Retail sale of pharmaceutical and medical goods, cosmetic and toilet articles in specialized stores Subclass
47631 Specialized retail sale of jewellery Subclass
47632 Specialized retail sale of watches and clocks Subclass
47639 Other retail sale of new goods in specialized stores n.e.c. Subclass
47640 Retail sale of second-hand goods Subclass
47710 Retail sale via stalls and markets of food, beverages and tobacco products Subclass
47720 Retail sale via stalls and markets of textiles, clothing and footwear Subclass
47790 Retail sale via stalls and markets of other goods Subclass
47810 Retail sale via mail order houses or via internet Subclass
47890 Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets Subclass
49110 Passenger rail transport, interurban Subclass
49120 Freight rail transport Subclass
49210 Urban and suburban passenger transport Subclass
49221 Minibus Taxi transport Subclass
49222 Other Taxi transport (except minibus taxis) Subclass
49223 Bus transport Subclass
49229 Other passenger land transport n.e.c. Subclass
49230 Freight transport by road Subclass
49300 Transport via pipeline Subclass
50110 Sea and coastal passenger water transport Subclass
50120 Sea and coastal freight water transport Subclass
50210 Inland passenger water transport Subclass
50220 Inland freight water transport Subclass
51100 Passenger air transport Subclass
51200 Freight air transport Subclass
52100 Warehousing and storage Subclass
52211 Operation of parking garages and parking lots Subclass
52212 Operation of roads and toll roads Subclass
52219 Other service activities incidental to land transportation Subclass
52220 Service activities incidental to water transportation Subclass
52230 Service activities incidental to air transportation Subclass
52240 Cargo handling Subclass
52290 Other transportation support activities Subclass
53100 Postal activities Subclass
53200 Courier activities Subclass
55101 Short term accommodation activities of hotels and motels Subclass
55102 Short term accommodation activities of guesthouses, bed and breakfast Subclass
55103 Short term accommodation activities of pensions, youth hostels and mountain refuges Subclass
55109 Short term accommodation activities of visitor flats and bungalows, time-share units and holiday homes and other accommodation Subclass
55200 Camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks Subclass
55900 Other accommodation Subclass
56101 Food service activities of take away counters Subclass
56109 Other restaurant and mobile food service activities Subclass
56210 Event catering Subclass
56290 Other food service activities Subclass
56300 Beverage serving activities Subclass
58110 Book publishing Subclass
58120 Publishing of directories and mailing lists Subclass
58130 Publishing of newspapers, journals and periodicals Subclass
58190 Other publishing activities Subclass
58200 Software publishing Subclass
59110 Motion picture, video and television programme production activities Subclass
59120 Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities Subclass
59130 Motion picture, video and television programme distribution activities Subclass
59140 Motion picture projection activities Subclass
59200 Sound recording and music publishing activities Subclass
60100 Radio broadcasting Subclass
60200 Television programming and broadcasting activities Subclass
61100 Wired telecommunications activities Subclass
61200 Wireless telecommunications activities Subclass
61300 Satellite telecommunications activities Subclass
61900 Other telecommunications activities Subclass
62010 Computer programming activities Subclass
62020 Computer consultancy and computer facilities management activities Subclass
62090 Other information technology and computer service activities Subclass
63110 Data processing, hosting and related activities Subclass
63120 Web portals Subclass
63910 News agency activities Subclass
63990 Other information service activities n.e.c. Subclass
64110 Central banking Subclass
64190 Other monetary intermediation Subclass
64200 Activities of holding companies Subclass
64300 Trusts, funds and similar financial entities Subclass
64910 Financial leasing Subclass
64920 Other credit granting Subclass
64990 Other financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding activities n.e.c. Subclass
65110 Life insurance Subclass
65121 Health insurance Subclass
65122 Travel insurance Subclass
65123 Transport insurance Subclass
65129 Other non-life insurance Subclass
65200 Reinsurance Subclass
65300 Pension funding Subclass
66110 Administration of financial markets Subclass
66120 Security and commodity contracts brokerage Subclass
66190 Other activities auxiliary to financial service activities Subclass
66210 Risk and damage evaluation Subclass
66220 Activities of insurance agents and brokers Subclass
66290 Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding Subclass
66300 Fund management activities Subclass
68100 Real estate activities with own or leased property Subclass
68200 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis Subclass
69100 Legal activities Subclass
69201 Accounting and bookkeeping activities Subclass
69202 Auditing activities Subclass
69209 Other accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities, tax consultancy Subclass
70100 Activities of head offices Subclass
70200 Management consultancy activities Subclass
71101 Consulting engineering activities Subclass
71102 Architectural activities Subclass
71103 Activities of quantity surveyors Subclass
71104 Activities of land surveyors Subclass
71105 Geological and prospecting activities on a fee or contract basis Subclass
71106 Activities of non-registered architects, e.g. tracers and draughtsmen Subclass
71109 Other architectural and engineering activities and related technical consultancy Subclass
71200 Technical testing and analysis Subclass
72100 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering Subclass
72200 Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities Subclass
73100 Advertising Subclass
73200 Market research and public opinion polling Subclass
74100 Specialized design activities Subclass
74200 Photographic activities Subclass
74900 Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. Subclass
75000 Veterinary activities Subclass
77100 Renting and leasing of motor vehicles (without driver) Subclass
77210 Renting and leasing of recreational and sports goods Subclass
77220 Renting of video tapes and disks Subclass
77290 Renting and leasing of other personal and household goods Subclass
77301 Renting of land transport equipment Subclass
77302 Renting of water transport equipment Subclass
77303 Renting of air transport equipment Subclass
77304 Renting of agricultural machinery and equipment Subclass
77305 Renting of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment Subclass
77306 Renting of office machinery and equipment Subclass
77309 Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c. Subclass
77400 Leasing of intellectual property and similar products, except copyrighted works Subclass
78100 Activities of employment placement agencies Subclass
78200 Temporary employment agency activities Subclass
78300 Other human resources provision Subclass
79110 Travel agency activities Subclass
79120 Tour operator activities Subclass
79900 Other reservation service and related activities Subclass
80100 Private security activities Subclass
80200 Security systems service activities Subclass
80300 Investigation activities Subclass
81100 Combined facilities support activities Subclass
81210 General cleaning of buildings Subclass
81290 Other building and industrial cleaning activities Subclass
81300 Landscape care and maintenance service activities Subclass
82110 Combined office administrative service activities Subclass
82190 Photocopying, document preparation and other specialized office support activities Subclass
82200 Activities of call centres Subclass
82300 Organization of conventions and trade shows Subclass
82910 Activities of collection agencies and credit bureaus Subclass
82920 Packaging activities Subclass
82990 Other business support service activities n.e.c. Subclass
84111 General public administration at National Government level Subclass
84112 General public administration at Provincial Government level Subclass
84113 General public administration at Local Government level Subclass
84121 Regulation of the activities of providing health care, education, cultural services and other social services, excluding social security at National Government level Subclass
84122 Regulation of the activities of providing health care, education, cultural services and other social services, excluding social security at Provincial Government level Subclass
84123 Regulation of the activities of providing health care, education, cultural services and other social services, excluding social security at Local Government level Subclass
84131 Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses at National Government level Subclass
84132 Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses at Provincial Government level Subclass
84133 Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses at Local Government level Subclass
84140 Extra budgetary account n.e.c. Subclass
84210 Foreign affairs Subclass
84220 Defence activities Subclass
84231 Public order and safety activities at National Government level Subclass
84232 Public order and safety activities at Provincial Government level Subclass
84233 Public order and safety activities at Local Government level Subclass
84300 Compulsory social security activities Subclass
85101 Pre-primary education and activities of after-school centres Subclass
85102 Primary education Subclass
85210 General secondary education Subclass
85220 Technical and vocational secondary education Subclass
85300 Higher education Subclass
85410 Sports and recreation education Subclass
85420 Cultural education Subclass
85490 Other education n.e.c. Subclass
85500 Educational support activities Subclass
86100 Hospital activities Subclass
86201 Medical practitioner- and specialist activities Subclass
86202 Dentist and specialist dentist activities Subclass
86209 Other medical and dental practice activities Subclass
86900 Other human health activities Subclass
87100 Residential nursing care facilities Subclass
87200 Residential care activities for mental retardation, mental health and substance abuse Subclass
87300 Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled Subclass
87900 Other residential care activities Subclass
88100 Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled Subclass
88900 Other social work activities without accommodation Subclass
90000 Creative, arts and entertainment activities Subclass
91010 Library and archives activities Subclass
91020 Museums activities and operation of historical sites and buildings Subclass
91030 Botanical and zoological gardens and nature reserves activities Subclass
92000 Gambling and betting activities Subclass
93110 Operation of sports facilities Subclass
93120 Activities of sports clubs Subclass
93190 Other sports activities Subclass
93210 Activities of amusement parks and theme parks Subclass
93290 Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c. Subclass
94110 Activities of business and employers membership organizations Subclass
94120 Activities of professional membership organizations Subclass
94200 Activities of trade unions Subclass
94910 Activities of religious organizations Subclass
94920 Activities of political organizations Subclass
94990 Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c. Subclass
95110 Repair of computers and peripheral equipment Subclass
95120 Repair of communication equipment Subclass
95210 Repair of consumer electronics Subclass
95220 Repair of household appliances and home and garden equipment Subclass
95230 Repair of footwear and leather goods Subclass
95240 Repair of furniture and home furnishings Subclass
95290 Repair of other personal and household goods Subclass
96010 Washing and (dry-) cleaning of textile- and fur products Subclass
96021 Hairdressing Subclass
96022 Beauty treatment Subclass
96030 Funeral and related activities Subclass
96090 Other personal service activities n.e.c. Subclass
97000 Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel Subclass
98100 Undifferentiated goods-producing activities of private households for own use Subclass
98200 Undifferentiated service-producing activities of private households for own use Subclass
99011 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies Subclass
99012 Representatives of foreign countries Subclass
99013 Not economically active people, beggars, people living from hand-outs and charity, etc. Subclass
99014 Unemployed people, people seeking work, etc. Subclass
84111 General public administration at National Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84112 General public administration at Provincial Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84113 Regulation of the activities of providing health care, education, cultural services and other social services, excluding social security at National Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84121 Regulation of the activities of providing health care, education, cultural services and other social services, excluding social security at National Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84122 Regulation of the activities of providing health care, education, cultural services and other social services, excluding social security at Provincial Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84123 Regulation of the activities of providing health care, education, cultural services and other social services, excluding social security at Local Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84131 Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses at National Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84132 Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses at Provincial Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84133 Regulation of and contribution to more efficient operation of businesses at Local Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84140 Extra budgetary account n.e.c. SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84210 Foreign affairs SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84220 Defence activities SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84231 Public order and safety activities at National Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84232 Public order and safety activities at Provincial Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84233 Public order and safety activities at Local Government level SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
84300 Compulsory social security activities SIC CODES EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ETI
Last Updated: 10/04/2015 3:40 PM     print this page
SARS eFiling eFiling Login eFiling Register Now eFiling Forgot Password eFiling Forgot Username E@syFile
FIND A PUBLICATION
FIND A FORM
FIND AN FAQ