Visit the national COVID-19 Online Resource and News Portal at www.sacoronavirus.co.za or see SARS COVID-19 news items and tax relief measures here.

FAQ: What are the consequences of issuing tax deductible receipts without obtaining section 18A approval from SARS?

A tax deductible receipt issued by an organisation which has not been approved by the Commissioner for section 18A purposes will not be allowed as a deduction from taxable income of the donor.

Last Updated:

Share this page on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print