Visit the national COVID-19 Online Resource and News Portal at www.sacoronavirus.co.za or see SARS COVID-19 news items and tax relief measures here.

FAQ: Are medical schemes exempt from Dividends Tax?

Yes, medical schemes registered under the Medical Schemes Act of 1998 are exempt (provided the required declaration is submitted) as they fall within the definition of a “benefit fund” as defined in section 1 of the Act, which in turn is listed in section 10(1)(d)(ii) of the Act.

Last Updated:

Share this page on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print