Visit the national COVID-19 Online Resource and News Portal at www.sacoronavirus.co.za or see SARS COVID-19 news items and tax relief measures here.

FAQ: Can a penalty be imposed by SARS if an asset was incorrectly valued by a taxpayer? If so, under which section of the Act?

Yes – section 222 of the Tax Administration Act, 2011. ​

Last Updated:

Share this page on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print