Visit the national COVID-19 Online Resource and News Portal at www.sacoronavirus.co.za or see SARS COVID-19 news items and tax relief measures here.

FAQ: Can interest incurred on the acquisition of shares in a private company be added to base cost?

No – this is specifically prohibited by paragraph 20(2)(a) of the Eighth Schedule. However, paragraph 20(1)(g) allows one-third of the interest incurred in acquiring listed shares and participatory interests in collective investment schemes to be added to base cost.

Last Updated:

Share this page on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print