Visit the national COVID-19 Online Resource and News Portal at www.sacoronavirus.co.za or see SARS COVID-19 news items and tax relief measures here.

FAQ: I work for a foreign government in South Africa, what are the tax implications?

In terms of Section 10(1)(c)(iii) any remuneration paid to any person of a foreign diplomatic or consular mission in South Africa is exempt from normal tax in South Africa on condition that the person is based in South Africa solely for the purpose of holding office as an official of a foreign government and he/she is not ordinarily resident in South Africa.

Last Updated:

Share this page on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print