Visit the national COVID-19 Online Resource and News Portal at www.sacoronavirus.co.za or see SARS COVID-19 news items and tax relief measures here.

FAQ: More than 50% of my home is used for business purposes. Do I qualify for the primary residence exclusion?

No. Under the definition of a “primary residence” in paragraph 44 of the Eighth Schedule, a primary residence must be used mainly for domestic purposes. “Mainly” in this context means more than 50%.

Last Updated:

Share this page on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print