Visit the national COVID-19 Online Resource and News Portal at www.sacoronavirus.co.za or see SARS COVID-19 news items and tax relief measures here.

FAQ: What is the qualification for Imports?

a) No unpolished diamonds may be imported into South Africa unless:
i) The unpolished diamonds have been declared in terms of the Diamond Export Levy Act to the Controller of Customs.
ii) The unpolished diamonds have been released for imports by the Regulator.
The provisions of Section 38(1) of the Customs and Excise Act No. 91 of 1964 apply and the Rules thereto.

Last Updated:

Share this page on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print