Visit the national COVID-19 Online Resource and News Portal at www.sacoronavirus.co.za or see SARS COVID-19 news items and tax relief measures here.

FAQ: Who can register for Turnover Tax?

Any individual or company whose qualifying turnover is less than R1 million for a year of assessment, may register for Turnover Tax. Specific factors can disqualify you from the turnover tax system. These can be found in paragraph 3 of the Sixth Schedule to the Income Tax Act.

Last Updated:

Share this page on:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print