Home » Latest News » 

Legal Counsel – Secondary Legislation – Public Notices 2024

Legal Counsel – Secondary Legislation – Public Notices 2024

7 June 2024 – Tax Administration Act, 2011: Public Notice 4918 of Government Gazette 50741 dated 31 May 2024 relating to returns to be submitted by a person in terms of section 25 of the Tax Administration Act, 2011, read with section 66(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is corrected by Public Notice 4948 of Government Gazette 50770 dated 7 June 2024, by―

  • replacing the reference to “R91 250” in paragraph 2(f)(vii)(aa) with “R95 750”
  • replacing the reference to “R141 250” in paragraph 2(f)(vii)(bb) with “R148 217”
  • replacing the reference to “R157 900” in paragraph 2(f)(vii)(cc) with “R165 689”

The submission dates of notice 4918 remain in force.