Departure from SA

Residents of South Africa

Travellers are required to declare their valuable goods such as  such as jewellery, watches, cameras, video cameras, laptops before leaving South Africa. Travellers must also include serial numbers of such goods for identification on re-import. The declaration form must be kept safe to be used on return to provide that goods originate from South Africa.  

Tourists / foreign visitors

If you’re a tourist  or foreign traveller you can reclaim Value-Added Tax (VAT) on the goods bought during your visit in South Africa; to read more click here.  
What is the limit in South African bank notes I’m allowed to carry with me when leaving or entering the Republic?

  1. A traveller leaving South Africa must declare currency in his/her possession.
  2. The South African bank notes is unlimited if the traveller is traveling within the Common Monetary Area (CMA).
  3. Traveller must have prior authorisation from SARB to travel with any amount exceeding R25 000 allowance.
Top tip: Customs Officers may search and seize currency in terms of Regulation 3(3) and 3(6) of the Exchange Control Regulations. For more information, you can refer to the SC-PA-01-06 – Excess Currency – External Policy.

Table of Contents

Last Updated:

What is your experience of the website? Did you find what you were looking for?
Click here to answer our one-minute survey – Tell us what you think of the SARS website.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print