Origin - Do all products have an origin?

It is a requirement of Section 39 that importers and exporters must submit a Customs declarations for goods imported or exported in the prescribed form and providing the particulars as indicated thereon. The origin field is compulsory and must be completed in accordance with Section 46 for all goods. In addition when goods are traded under preferential arrangements different origin criteria is applied to determine whether the goods qualify for preferential treatment. Preferential origin is declared on the proof of origin such as certificates or invoice declarations and submitted with the Customs declaration.

 

Last Updated: 01/02/2013 3:13 PM     print this page
SARS eFiling eFiling Login eFiling Register Now eFiling Forgot Password eFiling Forgot Username E@syFile
FIND A PUBLICATION
FIND A FORM
FIND AN FAQ