Home |  About Us |  Types of tax |  Legal Counsel |  Contact Us |  Tax Rates |  Contact Centre 0800 00 7277
SARS Online
  
 
   

​More than 50% of my home is used for business purposes. Do I qualify for the primary residence exclusion?

No. Under the definition of a “primary residence” in paragraph 44 of the Eighth Schedule, a primary residence must be used mainly for domestic purposes. “Mainly” in this context means more than 50%.
 
Last Updated: 04/08/2014 3:19 PM     print this page
SARS eFiling eFiling Login eFiling Register Now eFiling Forgot Password eFiling Forgot Username E@syFile
FIND A PUBLICATION
FIND A FORM
FIND AN FAQ